A FANTASTIC DAY FOR THE CREDIBILITY OF PROFESSIONAL CYCLING !!!
press release written by F.I. 6-2-2012
(please keep reading by drop-down menu on the side)

Spanish rider Contador Alberto !, condamned for drug use, blood doping in Tour de France 2010 !!!  Nothing more could help this sport more, to regain its clean image, it is fighting for,
since many years ! Even if it is 0,00005 %, the next might claim to be left without punishment
for 0,10 % and so on.  It is very good that Contador looses all his wins, as the ones in France
& Italy. 

Of course it is a shame that it took so long, but here again Contador is at fault, and his
college of solicitors.
Furthermore the Spanish cycling federation has to be blamed, to acquit Contador,
in appeal after he was already condamned to 1 year, by the same federation,
everybody could have accepted this, and the matter would have been far gone, and Contador could compete now.  

But everybody believing in just practices, must be happy today, Monday the 6-2-2012, that
a cheater and a dishonnest man (trying to cover up his blood doping with all means), trying to deturn or mislead justice, with the help of his federation, has been find guilty.

It is certainly a leading judicial file that will serve to condamn any breach, however small it is, of the anti´doping reglementations.
It is a HURAI day for cycling !

since 2010
   

OVERVIEW RESULTS & AS WELL AS STATISTICS & ORIGINAL COMMENTS
& BACKGROUND INFORMATION FROM OUR INSIDE PEOPLE

CYCLING CALENDAR 2012

zo 01/01/2012 - 06:00

JANUARI

DATUM WEDSTRIJD CAT. WINNAAR 2010 WINNAAR 2011 WINNAAR 2012
23-29 Tour de San Luis (Arg) 2.1 Nibali Arriagada Leipheimer
17-22 Tour Down Under (Aus) WT Greipel Meyer Gerrans
29 GP La Marseillaise (Fra) 1.1 Hivert Roy Dumoulin

FEBRUARI

DATUM WEDSTRIJD CAT. WINNAAR 2010 WINNAAR 2011 WINNAAR 2012
01-05 Ster van Bessèges (Fra) 2.1 Dumoulin Ravard
04 GP Etruskische kust (Ita) 1.1 Petacchi Viviani
05-10 Ronde van Qatar (Qat) 2.BC Mol Renshaw
05 Trofeo Palma de Mallorca (Spa) 1.1 McEwen Farrar
06 Trofeo Cala Millor (Spa)/Trofeo Migjorn (2012) 1.1 Freire Farrar
07 Trofeo Inca (Spa)/Trofeo Deià (2012) 1.1 Gerdemann HERMANS
08 Trofeo Deià (Spa)/Trofeo Tramuntana (Santuari de Lluc) (2012) 1.1 Rui Costa Rojas
09 Trofeo Magaluf-Palmanova (Spa)/cancelled (2012) 1.1 Greipel Fischer
09-12 Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria (Ita) 2.1 Montaguti Pietropolli
14-19 Ronde van Oman (Oma) 2.BC Cancellara Gesink
15-19 Ronde van de Algarve (Por) 2.1 Contador Martin
18 Trofeo Laigueglia (Ita) 1.1 Ginanni Pietropolli
18-19 Ronde van de Haut Var (Fra) 2.1 Le Mevel Voeckler
19-23 Ruta Del Sol (Spa) 2.1 Rogers Irizar
21-25 Ronde van Sardinië (Ita) 2.1 Kreuziger Sagan
24-04/03 Ronde van Langkawi (Mal) 2.BC Rujano Monsalve
25 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad 1.BC Flecha Langeveld
25 GP dell' Insubria (Zwi/Ita) 1.1 Dumoulin Visconti
26 Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne 1.1 Traksel Sutton
26 Boucles du Sud Ardèche (Fra) 1.1 Riblon Vichot
26 GP Lugano (Zwi) 1.1 Ferrari Basso
26 Clasica de Almeria (Spa) 1.1 Bos Pelucchi
26 Classica Sarda Sassari-Cagliari (Ita) 1.1 Visconti Broett
29 GP Samyn 1.1 Keukeleire Klemme

MAART

DATUM WEDSTRIJD CAT. WINNAAR 2010 WINNAAR 2011 WINNAAR 2012
29/02-04 Ronde van Murcia (Spa) 2.1 Rabon Contador
01 Ronde van Friulië 1.1 Ferrari Serpa
02-04 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen 2.1 Keukeleire Sergent
03 Strade Bianchi 1.1 Iglinski Gilbert
04-11 Parijs-Nice (Fra) WT Contador Martin
07-13 Tirreno-Adriatico (Ita) WT Garzelli Evans
09-10 Ronde van Drenthe (Ned) 2.1 Van Hummel
14 Nokere Koerse 1.1 Keukeleire Steegmans
16 Handzame Classic 1.1 n.v.t. Schets
17 Milaan-Sanremo (Ita) WT Freire Goss
17 Classic Loire Atlantique (Fra) 1.1 n.v.t. Westra
18 Cholet-Pays de Loire (Fra) 1.1 Duque Voeckler
19-25 Ronde van Catalonië (Spa) WT Rodriguez Contador
20-24 Internationale Wielerweek (Ita) 2.1 Santaromita Sella
21 Dwars door Vlaanderen 1.1 Breschel Nuyens
23 E3-Prijs WT Cancellara Cancellara
24-25 Critérium International (Fra) 2.BC Fédrigo F.Schleck
25 Gent-Wevelgem WT Eisel Boonen
27-29 Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde 2.BC Millar Rosseler
30 Route Adélie de Vitré (Fra) 1.1 Gautier Dion
31 GP Miguel Indurain (Spa) 1.BC Rodriguez S.Sanchez
31 Hel van het Mergelland (Ned) 1.1 Huguet Ligthart

APRIL

DATUM WEDSTRIJD CAT. WINNAAR 2010 WINNAAR 2011 WINNAAR 2012
01 Ronde van Vlaanderen WT Cancellara Nuyens
01 Flèche d'Emeraude - Saint Malo (Fra) 1.1 Gallopin
02-07 Ronde van het Baskenland (Spa) WT Horner Klöden
03-06 Omloop van de Sarthe (Fra) 2.1 L.L.Sanchez Roux
04 Scheldeprijs Vlaanderen 1.BC Farrar Cavendish
05 GP Pino Cerami 1.1 Kocjan B.Scheirlinckx
08 Parijs-Roubaix (Fra) WT Cancellara Vansummeren
08 Klasika Primavera (Spa) 1.1 Sanchez Hivert
09 Rund um Köln (Dui) 1.1 Haedo Matthews
10 Parijs-Camembert (Fra) 1.1 Minard Casar
11 Brabantse Pijl 1.BC Rosseler Gilbert
11-15 Ronde van Castilië en Leon (Spa) 2.1 Contador Tondo
12 GP Denain (Fra) 1.1 Flahaut Casper
14 Ronde van Finistère (Fra) 1.1 R.Feillu
15 Amstel Gold Race (Ned) WT Gilbert Gilbert
15 Tro-Bro Léon (Fra) 1.1 Roy Jérôme
15 Ronde van de Apennijnen (Ita) 1.1 Kiserlovski Cunego
17-20 Ronde van Trentino (Ita) 2.1 Vinokoerov Scarponi
18 Waalse Pijl WT Evans Gilbert
21 GP Llodio (Spa) 1.1 Vicioso Perez
22 Luik-Bastenaken-Luik WT Vinokoerov Gilbert
22 Ronde van Rioja (Spa) 1.1 Vicioso Ervini
22-29 Ronde van Turkije (Tur) 2.1 Visconti A.Jefimkin
24-29 Ronde van Romandië (Zwi) WT Valverde Evans
26-30 Ronde van Asturië (Spa) 2.1 Zaballa Moreno
28 GP Industria & Artigianato (Ita) 1.1 Ratto Vicioso
28 GP Herning (Den) 1.1 A.Rasmussen Vinther

MEI

DATUM WEDSTRIJD CAT. WINNAAR 2010 WINNAAR 2011 WINNAAR 2012
01 Frankfurt City Loop (Dui) 1.BC Wegmann Degenkolb
04-08 Vierdaagse van Duinkerke (Fra) 2.BC Elmiger Voeckler
05-27 Ronde van Italië WT Basso Contador
07-08 Ronde van Madrid (Spa) 2.1 Pardilla Costa
11-13 Ronde van Picardië (Fra) 2.1 Swift R.Feillu
13 GP Rogaland (Noo) 2.1
13-20 Ronde van Californië (VS) 2.BC Rogers Horner
16-20 Circuit de Lorraine (Fra) 2.1 Felline Roux
20 Rund um die Braunkohle (Dui) 1.1 --- Schulze
23-27 Ronde van België 2.1 Devolder Gilbert
23-27 Ronde van Beieren (Dui) 2.BC Monfort Thomas
25 GP van Tallinn (Est) 1.1 Flahaut Furlan
26 GP van Tartu (Est) 1.1 Kangert Demaret
26 GP Plumelec (Fra) 1.1 Sulzberger Georges
27 Boucles de l'Aulne (Fra) 1.1 Delpech Keizer

JUNI

DATUM WEDSTRIJD CAT. WINNAAR 2010 WINNAAR 2011 WINNAAR 2012
30-05 Ronde van Luxemburg (Lux) 2.BC Carrara Gerdemann
03-10 Critérium du Dauphiné (Fra) WT Brajkovic Wiggins
02 Trofeo Melinda (Ita) 1.1 Nibali Rebellin
02 GP Jurmala 1.1
03 TD Bank International Championship (VS) 1.BC Goss Rasmussen
03 Tour de Rijke (Ned) 1.1 --- Bos
07 GP Aargau (Zwi) 1.BC Vandewalle Albasini
08-10 Delta Profronde (Ned) 2.1 Farrar Kittel
10 Velothon Berlijn (Dui) 1.1 --- Kittel
09-17 Ronde van Zwitserland (Zwi) WT F.Schleck Leipheimer
13-17 Ster Elektrotoer (Ned) 2.1 Hansen Gilbert
14-17 Ronde van Slovenië 2.1 Nibali Ulissi
14-17 Route du Sud (Fra) 2.1 Moncoutié Kirijenka
20 Halle-Ingooigem 1.1 Van de Walle Curvers
24 Belgisch kampioenschap Devolder Gilbert
30 GP Kranj (Svn) 1.1 Gnezda Ponzi

JULI

DATUM WEDSTRIJD CAT. WINNAAR 2010 WINNAAR 2011 WINNAAR 2012
30/06-22/07 Ronde van Frankrijk (Fra) WT Contador Evans
01-08 Ronde van Oostenrijk (Oos) 2.BC Ricco Kessiakoff
10-16 Ronde van Polen (Pol) WT Martin Sagan
13-22 Ronde van Qinghai Lake (Chn) 2.BC Askari Gazvoda
18-22 Brixia Tour (Ita) 2.1 Pozzovivo Baliani
21-25 Ronde van Wallonië 2.BC Downing Van Avermaet
25 Clasica de Ordizia (Spa) 1.1 Izaguirre Simon
29 Sparkassen Giro Bochum (Dui) 1.1 Terpstra Vanspeybrouck
29 La Polynormande (Fra) 1.1 Cappelle Delaplace
29 Trofeo Matteotti (Ita) 1.1 Chiarini Gatto
30 Clasica San Sebastian (Spa) WT L.L. Sanchez Gilbert
31 Circuito de Getxo - Memorial Ricardo Otxoa (Spa) 1.1 Pacheco Lobato

AUGUSTUS

DATUM WEDSTRIJD CAT. WINNAAR 2010 WINNAAR 2011 WINNAAR 2012
01-02 Parijs-Corrèze (Fra) 2.1 Dumoulin
01-05 Ronde van Burgos (Spa) 2.BC S.Sanchez Rodriguez
06-12 Eneco Tour PT Martin B.Hagen
07-11 Ronde van de Ain (Fra) 2.1 Zubeldia Moncoutié
11 GP Camaiore (Ita) 1.1 Koren Taborre
07-12 Ronde van Utah (VS) 2.1 Leipheimer Leipheimer
14 Clasica San Sebastian (Spa) WT L.L. Sanchez Gilbert
14-17 Ronde van de Limousin (Fra) 2.1 Larsson Leukemans
15-26 Ronde van Portugal (Por) 2.1 Blanco Mestre
16 Coppa Bernocchi (Ita) 1.1 Belletti Goetarovitsj
17 Coppa Agostoni (Ita) 1.1 F.Gavazzi Modolo
17 Dutch Food Valley Classic (Ned) 1.1 B . Hagen Bos
18 Tre Valli Varesine (Ita) 1.BC D.Martin Rebellin
19 Classic de l'Indre (Fra) 1.1 Ravard Ravard
19 Vattenfall Cyclassics (Dui) WT Farrar B.Hagen
21 GP van Zottegem 1.1 Van Dijk Tuft
21-24 Tour du Poitou Charentes (Fra) 2.1 Engoulvent Sergent
22 Druivenkoers 1.1 Leukemans Leukemans
22-26 Ronde van Denemarken (Den) 2.BC Fuglsang Gerrans
18-09/09 Ronde van Spanje (Spa) WT Nibali Cobo
20-26 USA Pro Challenge (VS) 2.1 Leipheimer
23 GP Industria e Commercio (Ita) 1.1 Basso Visconti
25 Giro del Veneto (Ita) 1.1
26 GP Plouay (Fra) WT Goss Bole
26 Schaal Sels 1.1 Kruopis Kruopis
27-01/09 Lombardische Wielerweek (Ita) 2.1 Scarponi Pinot
31-01/09 World Ports Classic 2.1 (nieuw)

SEPTEMBER

DATUM WEDSTRIJD CAT. WINNAAR 2010 WINNAAR 2011 WINNAAR 2012
02 GP Jef Scherens 1.1 Boom Pineau
02 Ronde van Romagna (Ita) 1.1 Sinkewitz Gatto
02 Ronde van de Doubs (Fra) 1.1 Coppel Vichot
05 Memorial Rik Van Steenbergen 1.1 Van Staeyen Van Hummel
07 GP van Québec (Can) WT Voeckler Gilbert
07-10 Ronde van Padanië (Ita) 2.1 Basso
08 Parijs-Brussel 1.BC Ventoso Galimzianov
09 GP de Fourmies (Fra) 1.BC R.Feillu Blot
09 GP van Montréal (Can) WT Gesink Rui Costa
09-16 Ronde van Groot-Brittannië (GBr) 2.1 Albasini Boom
12 GP van Wallonië 1.1 Martens Gilbert
14 Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen Koolskamp 1.1 Howard Kittel
14 GP van de Somme (Fra) 1.1 Elmiger Roux
15 Memorial Marco Pantani (Ita) 1.1 Viviani Taborre
15 Grote Prijs Impanis 1.1 Debusschere Cordeel
16 WK wielrennen (ploegentijdrit) (nieuw)
16 GP d'Isbergues (Fra) 1.1 Saramotins Jørgensen
16 GP Prato (Ita) 1.1 Ulissi Sagan
19 WK wielrennen (tijdrit) Cancellara Martin
19 Omloop van het Houtland 1.1 Van Dijk Van Keirsbulck
22 Memorial Ballerini (Ita) 1.1 (nieuw)
23 WK wielrennen (wegrit) Hushovd Cavendish
26 Milaan-Turijn (Ita) 1.BC --- ---
27 Ronde van Piemonte (Ita) 1.BC Gilbert Moreno
27-30 Wallonie-Picarde 2.1 Blythe McEwen
29 Ronde van Lombardije (Ita) WT Gilbert Zaugg
30 Duo Normand (Fra) 1.1 Dekker/Vansummeren
 

OKTOBER

DATUM WEDSTRIJD CAT. WINNAAR 2010 WINNAAR 2011 WINNAAR 2012
02 Binche-Doornik-Binche 1.1 Viviani Selig
03 Münsterland Giro (Dui) 1.1 Van Leijen Kittel
04 Coppa Sabatini (Ita) 1.1 Ricco Battaglin
04 Parijs-Bourges (Fra) 1.1 Ravard Hayman
06 Ronde van Emilia (Ita) 1.BC Gesink Betancur
07 Parijs-Tours (Fra) 1.BC Freire Van Avermaet
07 GP Beghelli (Ita) 1.1 Cataldo Pozzato
09 Sluitingsprijs Putte-Kapellen 1.1 Blythe Goetarovistj
10-14 Ronde van Peking WT --- Martin
14 Ronde van de Vendée (Fra) 1.BC Fernandez Marcato
12-16 Herald Sun Tour (Aus) 2.1 --- Haas
21 Chrono des Nations (Fra) 1.1 Millar Martin